Investment strategy · Salford Quays M50 · Buy-to-let + rent-to-rent

Two units, one clear asset.

A two-unit buy-to-let and rent-to-rent strategy in Salford Quays offers a projected 8.5% gross yield on the purchase and £9,454 a year after running costs and finance, before tax. A tenanted flat is bought with a mortgage; a second flat is rented and run as corporate stays, and its profit pays that mortgage down. Our sourcing fee is counted in the money you put in.

Initial investment£65,535Both units, one-off, sourcing fees included
Mortgage cleared in9.4 yrsUnit B at 70% occupancy
Net a month£788Both units, before tax
Owned free and clear£155,000Today's price, before any growth

A strategy, built on assumptions. The two flats named below were live listings in August and September 2026 and show how the numbers work; neither is secured, and either may since have gone. We source live equivalents for you. Costs and the 5.5% mortgage rate use our standard appraisal assumptions; the nightly rate and occupancy are our assumptions. None is a quote.

The structure

Unit A is the asset. Unit B is the engine.

Unit A is bought with a tenant in place and stays an ordinary let: no short-let permission, no fit-out, no guests to manage. Unit B carries no mortgage; it is rented from a landlord and let as furnished corporate stays. Its profit goes onto Unit A's mortgage every month.

Unit A · bought, tenanted

1-bed flat, Furness Quay, Salford M50

Example: Northill, 65 Furness Quay · let on an assured shorthold tenancy
Purchase price£155,000
Deposit, 25%£38,750
Stamp duty, additional-property rates£8,350
Disa sourcing fee£4,000
Solicitor, survey, buildings insurance£3,150
Lender arrangement fee£2,495
Cash in£56,745
Mortgage, 75%, 5.5% interest only£116,250
Rent£1,100 a month
Net after finance and costs−£2 a month

Costs a month: interest £533; letting and management 12% (£132); maintenance 8% (£88); voids 8% (£88); insurance £50; service charge £183 and ground rent £29, from the listing. Roughly break-even. Gross yield 8.5%.

Unit B · rent-to-rent, corporate stays

2-bed, 2-bath flat, MediaCityUK, Salford M50

Example: Pink, MediaCityUK · rented from a landlord
Rent paid to the landlord£1,100 a month
Nightly rate, two guests£150
Occupancy modelled70%
Net profit£790 a month
Breakeven occupancyabout 45%
Cash in£8,790

Net of the landlord's rent, 15% management, 5% contingency, cleaning and changeovers, bills and insurance. Cash in covers set-up, the landlord's deposit and our £4,000 sourcing fee. No mortgage and no purchase.

Initial investment£65,535
Net a month, both units£788
Mortgage to clear£116,250
How the mortgage clears

On its own, never. With Unit B, about 9.4 years.

Asset build

Unit B's £790 a month goes onto Unit A's mortgage; Unit A roughly covers its own costs (about £2 a month short, which you top up). As the balance falls, so does the interest, and that saving goes onto the balance too. Cleared in about 9.4 years.

If costs come in lower

If the service charge is the building's lower figure (£1,611 a year) and insurance is £20 because the service charge already insures the building, Unit A nets about £76 a month. Put that on the mortgage too and it clears in about 8.7 years. Both are checked before purchase.

Without Unit B

At 5.5%, Unit A makes no surplus, so on its own the mortgage is never paid down. Unit B is the plan.

Afterwards

£155,000 owned free and clear, plus about £15,800 a year from both units while Unit B's agreement runs: 24.2% a year on the £65,535 put in, before tax and before any growth in value.

Unit B occupancy: what it changes

60% · £475 a month13.7 years
70% · £790 a month9.4 years
85% · £1,262 a month6.4 years
Below about 45%Unit B adds nothing

Years to clear the mortgage

B at 60%13.7 yrs
B at 70%9.4 yrs
Lower costs, 70%8.7 yrs
B at 85%6.4 yrs
Unit A alone: never. Years are counted from when Unit B is trading at that occupancy. Allow two to three quarters on top to set Unit B up and build its bookings.
Risks, and how we manage them

If Unit B slows, the plan slows rather than stops.

Unit B does the work

High

Unit B pays the mortgage down. Below about 45% occupancy it stops contributing and the paydown pauses. Unit A runs at about break-even; the timeline lengthens.

Short-let permission

Medium

Unit B only. We take a unit only where the head lease allows short letting, checked at heads of terms; the landlord's consent alone is not enough. Unit A needs no consent.

Unit A breaks even

High

About £2 a month short after all costs at 5.5%. It holds the asset; it is not the return. The example's advertised tenancy was £975 a month to May 2026; at £975 it would run about £92 a month short. £1,100 is the rent on a live let in the same building, so the tenancy and rent are checked before any offer.

Corporate nightly rate

Medium

£150 a night for two guests is our assumption. We confirm achieved rates with a corporate-stay operator before you commit.

Agreement renewal

Medium

A rent-to-rent agreement will need renewing two or three times over the term. We secure the longest initial term available and keep a replacement unit in view.

Interest rates

Medium

Modelled at 5.5% interest only, our standard appraisal rate; not a quote. Each 1% on the rate costs Unit A about £97 a month. The plan also needs a lender that lets you overpay beyond the usual cap of about 10% a year: it goes over that from about year 3 (cap on the current balance) or year 5 (cap on the original loan), a year or two sooner if costs come in lower. If not, the timeline stretches until a refinance to a lender that does.

One location

Low

Both units sit in Salford Quays, around one large employer cluster, deliberately, for the depth of corporate demand. Section 24 limits mortgage-interest relief on personally held property; a limited company avoids it. Take tax advice.

What is fact, and what is assumed

  • From live listings (Aug–Sep 2026): Unit A's price, tenure, EPC, service charge (£2,190.80 a year) and ground rent (£345 a year), with other units in the building paying from £1,611; the £1,100 rent on a let in the same building; Unit B's rent, size and availability.
  • Calculated: stamp duty at additional-property rates, the 25% deposit, the mortgage and every repayment time on this page.
  • Our standard appraisal assumptions: 5.5% interest only; letting 12%, maintenance 8%, voids 8% of rent; insurance £50 a month; solicitor £1,800, survey £750, buildings insurance £600 and a £2,495 lender fee, all paid in cash.
  • Our assumptions, to verify before you commit: the £150 nightly rate, 70% occupancy, and Unit B's set-up and running costs.
  • Not included: income tax, capital growth, rent rises, and any cost of renewing Unit B's agreement.
The working

Everything behind the numbers.

Ask for any of these and they come straight to you. Live units are sourced to your brief.

What happens next

From brief to a flat owned free and clear.

  1. 1

    Your brief

    We agree budget, ownership structure and how you want to run it.

  2. 2

    Unit A

    We source a tenanted flat and check the tenancy, lease and service charge.

  3. 3

    Unit B

    We secure a flat whose head lease allows short letting, on the longest term available.

  4. 4

    Set-up

    Furnish, list and build bookings: allow two to three quarters.

  5. 5

    Pay down

    Unit B's profit goes onto Unit A's mortgage every month until it is cleared.

Ask about this strategy

Your question comes straight to Chrissie. Nothing is too small to ask.

Thank you, that's with Chrissie.

She'll come back to you by email, or by phone if you left a number. If it's urgent, call 0161 399 8877.